• 1994–2000 : Head of the Department of Chemical and Food Engineering (GCA)
• 1991-1994 :     Teaching staff at the Department GCA
• 1987-1991:      Staff of the Ministry of Industry
+ 2013: Member of Council Administration Board of French Speaking Universities Network (Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie AUF), represented of Pacific Asia Region.
+ 2010: Presidence of Rector Conference of South East Asia for French Speaking universities (CONFRASIE)
+ 2008-2013: Member of Cambodian National Council for Women (CNCW)
+ 2008-2011: Chairman of Sub-Committee of Infrastructure and Resources Development (SCIRD) of Science &Technology of ASEAN community
+ 2005-2013: Member of Associative Board of French Speaking Universities Network (Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie AUF)
+ 2005-2009: Member of Universities Regional Expert Committee of Pacific Asia for French Speaking Network
+ 2001-2008: Member of Executive committee of the AUN/SEED - Net for the promotion of the training of engineering in the countries of ASEAN.
+ 2000-2008: Coordinator of the ITC and Member of Executive in the Academic Network and Research of the GMSARN               Committee
+ PHOEURNG S., LEMAÎTRE J. P (2010). L’influence de désinfectants sur L. monocytogenes en biofilm. Mise en évidence de Listeria spp. dans des aliments au Cambodge. Editions Universitaires Européenes. Saarbrücken, Germany.
PHOEURNG Sackona. La francophonie face à la mondialisation : La francophonie,   cela existe-t-il encore en Asie ?. Géoéconomie No.55. Revue Trimestrielle - Automne 2010. Choiseul édition. Paris. France.
Uy D., Hak S.C, Huy C., Srey M., Chunhieng T., Phoeurng S., Hassan M.N. and Fredericks D. Comparison of tube-well and dug-well groundwater in the arsenic polluted areas in Cambodia. Southeast Asian Water Environment Book, IWA Publishing, London, UK, 2010,
+   S. Kumar., S. C. Bhattacharya., Arnol R. Elepano., Rowaldo R. del Mundo., Mohan Bikram Gewali., Phoeurng S. Technology Packages : Solar, Biomass and Hybrid Dryers. Renewable Energy Technologies in Asia: A Regional Research and Dissimination Programme. June 2005. Thailand.
Kruy Sun Lay., Ping S., Keuth M., Phoeurng S., Buisson  Y. Mise en place de la méthode HACCP dans les lignes de production de sandwich artisanal à Phnom Penh, Cambodge. Bull. Soc. Patho. Exot. 2004, 97, 1, 53-58.
Phoeurng S., Ping S., Lemaître J. P., Rousset A., Diviès C., Monchy D., & Buisson  Y. Cambodia Health in Phnom Penh. February 24-28, 2003. Setting in evidence of the presence of Listeria spp. in the Cambodian food context and assessment of the presence of other flores.
+ Phoeurng S., Lemaître J. P., Rousset A., et Diviès C. Forum of the young researchers, June 14-15, 2001, Dijon. Comparison of the efficiency of various disinfectants on Listeria Scott monocytogenes organized in artificial biofilm and in free cells.
+  Lemaître J. P., Phoeurng S., Cachon R., Guzzo J., Rousset A., et Diviès C. Conference on Thursday, 27 January 2000. Institut Pasteur de Paris. Survey of the behavior of the Listeria spp. in free cells and in biofilm in a model of alginate, in co - culture and /or under the action of antiseptic and disinfecting products.
+ Phoeurng S. 1998. Scientific report. Option Food Sciences. ENSBANA. Bourgogne University. Study of Listeria monocytogenes under the stress in immobilized cells.